2016 Su Spencer (Juniors) & John Venturi (Seniors) Graded Road Races – Kangarilla May 21st

We think the Kangarilla course is a good one – if you can climb a little, hide in the bunch a little & time a perfect sprint then this race is for you. If you can’t do any of that just ride anyway – lets get racing & have fun.

Nominate HERE

Seniors: A Grade 92 km (6laps) Start 1pm
B Grade 77 km (5laps)
C Grade 62 km (4laps)
D Grade 47 km (3laps)
E Grade 31 km (2laps)
As usual Women’s Race if nomination warrant.

As usual Women’s Race if nominations warrant – so come on Ladies let’s do this – we would absolutely love to put on a race that is for you only – tell your friends. SCC supports Women’s racing (and the blokes too).

Juniors 3 or 4 Grades – distances 3, 2 or 1 lap Start 10:30am

Sign on: Juniors from 9:30am Seniors 12pm @ The Temperance Hall – Kangarilla

Nom. Fee: Seniors Grades A to E $30 + IMG fees
Juniors Grades U15 & U17 $20 + IMG fees

Closing Date: Sunday 15th May

Club Contact Bryan McIntyre 0402 722 618
On-Line nominations thru Club or CSA web site link
No Late Nominations accepted
All grade and distances subject to nominations and conditions on the day
The races will be conducted in accordance with CA Technical Regulations.

CSA handicapper will grade riders for the event.

***Don’t forget your red tail lights riders***

Nominate HERE

SCC – STARCLUB Accreditation Achieved

starclub

South Coast Cycling club has been rewarded for its hard work by becoming the first SA cycling  club to achieve STARCLUB ‘Recognition’ in SA, through the Office for Recreation and Sport’s STARCLUB Club Development Program.

This has been achieved with the assistance of Hans Van Bavel, Office for Recreation and Sport STARCLUB mentor – and hard work and dedication to the program from Catherine Braithwaite (SCC Committee member) Ken Gooding (SCC Committee member) and the SCC committee members.

There are currently 46 clubs around South Australia that have achieved this status so it is a massive achievement for South Coast Cycling club and something to be commended.
A STARCLUB is a well-run club where quality coaches and officials work alongside valued volunteers in a safe and welcoming environment.

Having well run sporting clubs is such an important asset for the local community and SA Cycling and the wider cycling community. South Coast cycling club provides wonderful opportunities for participation in sport, physical activity, and personal development, as well as providing social connections for young families.

Sport serves as a catalyst for community gatherings, bringing people together for play, talk and shared experiences and this is very evident at South Coast Cycling clubs summer track racing and training sessions held at Edwardstown Velodrome which contributes to the development of strong, connected communities.

South Coast Cycling has developed a strong volunteer base of officials and coaches to help ensure we can offer valuable cycling events and training sessions where there is strong support from local cyclist, club coaches, parents and families.

SCC has a Club Handbook for track cyclists to assist riders, parents and supporters, as well a clear strategic plan to help guide the future of the club and ensure its sustainability. The club has adopted a range of policies and procedures which help to make the running of the club as smooth as possible as well as ensure a safe, welcoming and friendly environment.

ACTIVE FOR LIFE
All South Australians enjoying lives enriched through regular participation in active recreation and sport

Connect with ORS & SASI:
ORS web site – www.ors.sa.gov.au
SASI web site – www.sasi.sa.gov.au
Sports Vouchers – www.sportsvouchers.sa.gov.au
STARCLUB – www.recsport.sa.gov.au/starclub
V-Star – www.recsport.sa.gov.au/v-star
ORS FaceBook – www.facebook.com/SARecandSport
SASI FaceBook – www.facebook.com/SASInews
ORS&SASI YouTube Channel – https://www.youtube.com/user/ORSSASI

 

Result of Cyclo Sportif at Snapper Point

The event was held in lovely sunny conditions, although a breeze was making it harder for the riders. I think the riders enjoyed the rider and why not on this scenic part of the coast.

Results here

Interclub Championships Report March 14th 2016

Riders were greeted with some difficult windy conditions on a warm day at Edwardstown Velodrome for the popular event that has built up some nice club v’s club rivalry in recent times.

South Coast CC have many hard working folks who deserve our appreciation for a sterling effort to get the event up & running smoothly. Thank you to officials, spectators, helpers, BBQ cooks, photographers, commentators, spectators & riders for all playing a part in a great day.

It was great to see the Wight family travel up from Mt Gambier – we love seeing the country folks here for our events – let’s make sure we support country events also Adelaide people.

Thanks for Wayne for rallying up the Kilkenny members. We had around 80 riders entered overall which was a pretty good turnout.

Gemma, Annabella & Isabella got the day rolling in the little trakeez handicap that had the crowd clapping & cheering with Gemma recording the all-important 1st win for the day.

Jai Angsuthaswit, Derek Radzikiewicz & Matt Franks starred in the 1 lap dash around the 485 metre track with only small margins to the others in the 1 lap dash event.

Su Ann Woodwiss & Isabella Dashorst got their machines rocking & rolling with Kerran Oates & Jenny MacPherson very close in the Timed 1 lap dash.

Jacob Currie, Ethan Birrane & Heather May saluted the judges in the junior 2,3,4 heart starters. Each of these 3 winners have shown some great development coming to fruition through the current track season –  so keep an eye on them.

Luke Wight won the Junior 1 heart starter – Luke is a Mt Gambier rider on the way up who also did very well at Edwardstown on Australia Day.

Richard Lam held off the chasing group including Rob Wallis & Lisa Smith in D Grade heart starter for a nice win.

David Slater got the PACC campaign off to a great start with Andrew Welch & Chris Spence rounding out the top 3.

Peter Lechelt & Paul Fountas were on fire 1st & 2nd in B grade heart starter seeing Dean Bottrill close by in 3rd place.

The Radz – Derek Radzikiewicz & David went one-two for SCC in A grade heart starter with Matt Franks for PACC finishing strong in 3rd. Derek’s attack with about 300m to go on the last lap was a highlight of the day – putting in an amazing sprint away from the bunch.

Team Sprints for all seniors & juniors were great viewing & gave everyone a chance to have a bit of rest in between – most riders did 5 or 6 events each for the day – fair to say everyone probably went home with not much left in the tank.

The Trackeez 1/2 Lap Time Trial was popular with the crowd cheering on Isabella Currie to a win from Annabella Monaghan and Gemma Chaffey.

Senior Heats of the Adelaide cup on wheels saw wins for Paul Fountas, David Radzikiewicz & Phil Dixon. Lots of hard luck stories in each heat with the top 7 from each heat getting through to the final.

Team Pursuits & Italian Pursuits for Juniors were once again a popular event offering riders a chance to show the crowd their team work/skills & no doubt all were battling the wind which had kicked up even more by then.

Jacinta Jones showed how it’s done winning the Junior 1 lap Handicap Final from Grace & Jacob Currie.

The Adelaide Cup Wheel Race for Women featured a very impressive win for Tracey Green, from Tessa Manning & Gemma Kernich – a PACC clean sweep on the podium.

In the Adelaide Cup Senior Wheel Race for men – a large field of 21 got some speed on early with SCC cleaning up positions 1 – 4 with Bryan McIntyre taking the win from David Radzikiewicz, Sean Hennessy, Paul Fountas & PACC’s Peter-Bole Schneider rounding of the top 5. And what a great call of the race by Rhys Foreman also who is providing some very nice commentary each week at Etown.

Fair to say many riders were feeling the pinch after a demanding day in the saddle – but once back out in the last scratch races – sore legs were forgotten & it was game faces on again.

Scratch Juniors Winners – Jacob Currie, Tess Wight, Elliott Walker, Luke Wight

Scratch Seniors Winners – Jenny MacPherson, David Slater, Michael Young, Derek Radzikiewicz

So after all that SCC was successful in winning the overall trophy – bring on next year for an even bigger & better event. This year saw the numbers grow – tell your friends & let’s get even more riders & clubs out there next time round.

 

 

 

 

South Coast Cycling Riders at Whyalla Track Carnival

Whyalla Cycling Club put on a great event on Saturday Feb 13th & 14th 

SCC had strong representation at the event with 11 riders heading up to Whyalla including (in alphabetical order) Gemma Chaffey, Michael Chaffey, Noah Davies, Paul Fountas, Alex Gwiazdzinski, Heather May, Bryan McIntyre, David Radzikiewicz, Kennedy Stewart, Elliot Walker and Lewis Walker.

Gemma Chaffey was the darling of the team winning the 1 lap minis handicap. Michael Chaffey put in some great efforts throughout & made it to the dash for cash final on Sunday breaking a chain in the final sprint – too much power !!! Noah Davies had a nice win in the Junior B Heartstarter & followed up with a fine 3rd in the 4 lap junior handicap.

Paul Fountas had some tough competition in A Grade seniors & flew the SCC colours nicely in the consolation wheelrace where he started with a huge gap of 145m to the next marker & came home strong in 3rd place.

Alex G also worked hard in A grade throughout always around the mark & rode a great scratch race on Saturday night in a gruelling 30 lapper. Heather May continued to show her fast developing sprinting skills in the handicaps & 200m sprint – look out for Heather she is on the move for sure.

David Radz had a brilliant weekend culminating with a strong 200m sprint leaving him qualifying in 4th position & an exciting win in the A grade 2 lap derby over some quality riders. Kennedy Stewart showed some fine sprinting efforts through the 2 days qualifying 3rd in the flying 200m for the 2 lap derby where he gave himself a great chance on the last bend to end up a strong 3rd.

Elliot Walker qualified 3rd in the 200m & finished strongly in 3rd in the Junior B grade derby after some nice work winning a handicap heat & placing consistently overall.  Lewis Walker had a super weekend winning the heartstarter Junior A, 2nd in the junior 3 lap handicap, won the 4 lap junior handicap, the scratch race & 2nd in the junior A derby – in other words Lewis was the star SCC rider.

Lots of great performances thanks to Whyalla for looking after us & we hope to see another strong SCC representation up there again next year.

 

SCC Australia Day Track Carnival 2016 Report

SCC organised a fantastic day of racing at Edwardstown Velodrome on Australia Day for 2016.

Female & Male riders of all abilities, ages, shapes & sizes were on show ranging from Little Trakeez to future stars in junior ranks to some old heads in Masters Ranks to some of South Australia’s elite local riders.

Some folks out to beat personal bests or having a roll around with friends – we had it all covered.

Heart starters for all grades started the ball rolling.

  • 1 lap handicap races – Matthew Opperman, Michael Chaffey, Philip McIntosh, Lewis Walker, Tyler Stevens, Jacob Currie had good wins in the 1 lap dash with the biggest cheers reserved for the Little
  • Trakeez – Gemma Chaffey, Isabella Currie & Sophie Lennon who all also roared around the track for half lap time trials.

Peoples Choice Credit Union Wheel Race Finals with the winners being:

  • Senior Men – Malcolm Clasohm (135mts)
  • Senior Women – Isabella Dashorst (30mts)
  • Junior Men – Tyler Stevens (310 mts)
  • Junior Women – Rayna Anesbury (30 mts)

These were feature events on the program – lots of tactics to save the legs for the final sprint coming

Flying 200’s – By invitation each rider did 2 laps behind the motorbike & wound up for a flying 200 with Matt Franks was red hot 11.60 just pipping Sean Hennessy by 0.06 seconds in hot & slightly windy conditions.

Senior & Junior Italian pursuits were popular viewing with riders of all ages working together.

Motor pacing for Seniors & Junior A grade were hotly contested with winners including Matt Franks, Andrew Welch, Gemma Kernich & Tristan Saunders.

Junior Scratch races provided wins for Noah Davies, Oliver Wilson & Harrison Opperman.

Madison Invitation Race – A first for our track carnival proved to be a hit with riders & spectators –

we hope to grow this event each year. Phil Dixon & Sean Hennessy showed their class in what was quite a brutal pace & race throughout.

It was great to have our friends from Whyalla, Mount Gambier and Riverland CC’s on board for racing.

Some of the Italian Pursuits saw “Country v City” teams that offered a chance for bragging rights.

Being able to set up teams was a great opportunity to get those competing into “team mode” for our InterClub Event on Adelaide Cup day. Please keep an eye out for that event on March 14th at Edwardstown & get involved.

These country clubs need our support so please race at their events & return the support they give the city clubs.

All in all around 70 riders participated & we hope that all had a great day like we did.

As you can see there was a race for everyone – sprinters, enduros & all in between in our busy program. Thank you to all who played a part in making it a successful day.

Hope to see you all out there for Australia Day 2017.

Results, South Coast Cycling – 2016 Australia Day Carnival – Edwardstown Velodrome

Senior Pertaringa McLaren Vale Wine Heart Starter – A Grade (6 laps)

  • 1st Phillip Dixon, 2nd Sean Hennessy, 3rd Simon Eglington, 4th David Radzikiewicz.

Senior B Grade Pertaringa McLaren Vale Wine Heart Starter (6 laps)

  • 1st Malcolm Clasohm, 2nd Michael Young, 3rd Bryan McIntyre

Senior C Grade Pertaringa McLaren Vale Wine Heart Starter (5 laps)

  • 1st Andrew Welch, 2nd Christopher Spence, 3rd Sue_Ann Woodwiss.

Senior  Pertaringa McLaren Vale Wine Heart Starter – D Grade  (5 laps)

  • 1st Ken Little, 2nd Lee-Anne Fleming

Junior A Grade Master Cycles Heart Starter ( 4 laps)

  • 1st Lewis Walker, 2nd Tristan Saunders, 3rd Luke Wright.

Junior B Grade Master Cycles Heart Starter ( 4 laps)

  • 1st Noah Davis, 2nd Heather May.

Junior C Grade Azimuth Scaffolding Heart Starter ( 3 laps)

  • 1st Alec Johnson, 2nd Oliver Wilson, 3rd Rayna Anesbury.

Junior D Grade Asett Engineering Heart Starter (3 laps)

  • 1st Tess Wight, 2nd Jacob Currie, 3rd Tyler Stevens.

Kidz Little Trakzee’s  Time Trial 1/2 Lap

  • Isabella Currie – 0:37.77, Sophie Lennon – 0:54.17, Gemma Chaffey – 1:09.02

Senior Men People’s Choice Credit Union Wheelrace Final (4 lap)

  • 1st Malcolm Clasohm (135mts), 2nd Tim Lennon (130mts), 3rd Dean Botrill (115mts), P. Dixon (10mts),

Senior Women People’s Choice Credit Union Wheelrace (2 lap)

  • 1st Isabella Dashorst (30mts), 2nd Sue_Ann Woodwiss (35mts), 3rd Lee-Anne Fleming (115mts).

Junior Men People’s Choice Credit Union Wheelrace Final (2 lap)

  • 1st Tyler Stevens (310mts), 2nd Lewis Walker (Sc), 3rd Jacob Currie (270mts).

Junior Women People’s Choice Credit Union Wheelrace Final (1 lap)

  • 1st Rayna Anesbury 30mts), 2nd Heather May (Sc), 3rd Tess Wight (50mts).

Senior Azimuth Scaffolding Italian Pursuit.

  • 1st 1:51.08 – M.Clasohm, K. Little, C. Morreski, M. Ireland, L. Stevens, J. Pratzel.
  • 2nd 1:55.58 – S. Harris, A. Gwiazdzinski, M. Chaffey, T. Lennon, I. Dashorst, P. Mcintosh.
  • 3rd 1:56.67 – J. Bessell, G. Kernich, T. Manning, P. Bole-Schneider, L. Flemming, M. Gregory.

Junior 2 King of Bling Italian Pursuit.

  • 1st 1:35.43- L. Wright, L. Walker, C. Jacob, J. Opperman, A. Wright.
  • 2nd 1:35.84 – A. Johnson, M. Fox, T. Fox, T. Saunders, D. Tattersall.
  • 3rd 1:38.41 – D. Key, R. Anesbury, O. Wilson, B. Jones, I. Kelly.

Junior 1 Paul King Plumbing Italian Pursuit.

  • 1st 1:10 – S. Wight, T. Wight, H. Opperman.
  • 2nd 1:27 – J. Jones, J. Currie, T. Stevens.

Senior A Grade South Coast Cycling Australia Day Handicap    ( 1 lap )

  • 1st Matthew Opperman (25mts), 2nd Sean Hennessy (10mts), 3rd Tim Lennon (40mts).

Senior B GradeSouthCoast Cycling Australia Day Handicap  ( 1 lap )

  • 1st Michael Chaffey (35mts), 2nd Malcolm Clasohm (25mts), 3rd Bryan McIntyre (15mts).

Senior C/D Grade  South Coast Cycling Australia Day Handicap   ( 1 lap )

  • 1st Philip McIntosh (35mts), 2nd Lee-Anne Fleming (70mts), 3rd Tessa Manning (40mts).

Junior U17  Asset Engineering Handicap (2 laps)

  • 1st Lewis Walker (Sc, 2nd Luke Wright (15mts), 3rd Tristan Saunders (10mts).

Junior U15  King of Bling Handicap (1 lap)

  • 1st Tyler Stevens (150mts), 2nd Oliver Wilson (55mts), 3rd Rayna Anesbury (55mts).

Junior U13 /U11 Blackdog Fabrication Handicap (1 lap)

  • 1st Jacob Currie (130mts), 2nd Jacinta Jones (160mts), 3rd Sophie Wight (145mts).

KIDZ Little Trakzee’s Rideabike Right Handicap (1 Lap )

  • Gemma Chaffey, Isabella Currie, Sophie Lennon.

Senior Men Edwardstown Football Club Invitation Flying 200m

  • 1st Mathew Franks 11.60, 2nd Sean Hennessy 11.66, David Radzikiewicz 12.19.

Senior A/B Men Master Cycles Motor Pace  (15 laps)

  • 1st Mathew Franks, 2nd Simon Eglington, 3rd Malcolm Clasohm

Senior Men Paul King Plumbing Motor Pace  C/D Grade (8 laps)

  • 1st Andrew Welch, 2nd Philip McIntosh, 3rd Christopher Spence.

Senior Women Master Cycles Motor Pace Race (8 laps)

  • 1st Gemma Kernich, 2nd Tessa Manning, 3rd Isabella Dashorst.

Junior A Grade Ride Magazine Motor Pace ( 8 laps)

  • 1st Tristan Saunders, 2nd Lewis Walker, 3rd Jack Opperman.

Junior B Grade Asett Engineering Scratch Race  ( 5 laps)

  • 1st Noah Davis, 2nd Elliott Walker.

Junior C Grade Ride Magazine Scratch Race  ( 5 Laps)

  • 1st Oliver Wilson, 2nd Alec Johnson, 3rd Cooper Jacobs.

Junior D Grade Ride Magazine Scratch Race ( 3 laps )

  • 1st Harrison Opperman, 2nd Jacob Currie, 3rd Tyler Stevens.

Edwardstown Solider Memorial Recreational Grounds Committee Invitation  Madison 40 Laps

  • 1st Phil Dixon / Sean Hennessy, 2nd Steve Sabine / James Kelly, 3rd Bryan McIntyre / Lewis Walker.

SCC members representing South Australia

SCC is very proud of our club members chosen to represent South Australia at the upcoming track championships.

Steph Morton & Rikki Belder for the National Track Championships in Adelaide.

Lewis Walker, Elliott Walker, Brooklyn Vonderwall and Noah Davies chosen for the Junior Track Championships in Launceston.

Good luck all – we will be watching.