Winners in the 2016 TDF Sweep

Thank you for your support of the club fund raiser.
Follow the link to the official 2016 Tour de France web site
by clicking on the riders name, to see his profile & standing in the race
We hope it enhanced your enjoyment of the Tour de France!
Overall Winners
Jersey Winner Ticket Holder Bib Rider Team
Yellow Melissa McIntyre 1 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY / GBR 
Green David Miller 32 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF / RUS 
KOM Tina Jones 37 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF / RUS 
Best Young Rider Brian Franson 209 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE / AUS 
Stage Winners
Stage # Ticket Holder Bib Rider Team
21 Ann McGee 161 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL / BEL 
20 Trudy Sibley 17 IZAGUIRRE Ion MOVISTAR TEAM / ESP
19 Nic Chaffey 41 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE / FRA 
18 Melissa McIntyre 1 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY / GBR 
17 David Edwards 149 ZAKARIN Ilnur TEAM KATUSHA / RUS
16 David Miller 32 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF / RUS 
15 Meghan Oldfield 79 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING / SUI 
14 Alison Hurley 101 CAVENDISH Mark TEAM DIMENSION DATA / RSA 
13 Liz Zucker 114 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN / GER 
12 Eleanor Hurley 163 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL / BEL 
11 David Miller 32 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF / RUS 
10 Laurens Bloem 207 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE / AUS 
9 Liz Zucker 114 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN / GER 
8 Melissa McIntyre 1 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY / GBR 
7 Jo Schultz 104 CUMMINGS Stephen TEAM DIMENSION DATA / RSA 
6 Alison Hurley 101 CAVENDISH Mark TEAM DIMENSION DATA / RSA 
5 Elliott Walker 98 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC RACING TEAM / USA 
4 Tania Franson 181 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP / BEL 
3 Alison Hurley 101 CAVENDISH Mark TEAM DIMENSION DATA / RSA 
2 David Miller 32 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF / RUS 
1 Alison Hurley 101 CAVENDISH Mark TEAM DIMENSION DATA / RSA 

Full List of all Ticket Holders here

Olympic selection for Steph Morton

Congratulation to South Coast Cycling's Steph Morton for making the 2016 Olympic Track Cycling team bound for Rio. We are all very proud of you, Steph. Well done!

Tour de France Sweep

South Coast Cycling Tour de France Sweep

A ticket gets you a rider for the duration of the Tour

PRIZES

Each Stage winner ticket holder wins a bottle of wine.

At the end of the Tour, the ticket holder of the rider that wins the:

  • Overall Yellow Jersey on 24 July wins $200
  • Overall Green Jersey
    (sprint) wins $50
  • Overall Polka Dot Jersey
    (climber – King of the Mountain) wins $50
  • Overall White Jersey
    (best young rider <25) wins $50

Tickets $5.00

For tickets email the club email@southcoastcycling.org.au

John Venturi Road Race Results

Open A Grade
1st Chris Harper, 2nd Thomas Allford. 3rd Tom Chapman.

Open B Grade
1st Tim Hedger, 2nd Iven Bennett, 3rd Angus Heffernan.

Open C Grade
1st John Watters, 2nd Fletcher Symonds, 3rd Maximillian Hardy.

Womens A Grade
1st Michelle Devine, 2nd Danielle McKinnirey, 3rd Eloise Vaughan.

Open D Grade
1st Peter George, 2nd Paul Pearce, 3rd Duncan Fowler.

Womems B Grade
1st Meg Lemon, 2nd Meriel Custance, 3rd Jazz Martin.

Open E Grade
1st Thomas Davey, 2nd Grant Allen, 3rd Corey Ngo.

Full Results here

 

Su Spencer Junior Race Results

Junior A Grade
1st Harry Askew, 2nd Lewis Walker, 3rd Emerson Nugent.

Junior B Grade
1st Braydon Jones, 2nd Elliott Walker, 3rd Noah Davies.

Junior C Grade
1st Tia Slama, 2nd Samuel Atherton, 3rd Brooke Johnson.

Full results here

SCC – STARCLUB Accreditation Achieved

starclub

South Coast Cycling club has been rewarded for its hard work by becoming the first SA cycling  club to achieve STARCLUB ‘Recognition’ in SA, through the Office for Recreation and Sport’s STARCLUB Club Development Program.

This has been achieved with the assistance of Hans Van Bavel, Office for Recreation and Sport STARCLUB mentor – and hard work and dedication to the program from Catherine Braithwaite (SCC Committee member) Ken Gooding (SCC Committee member) and the SCC committee members.

There are currently 46 clubs around South Australia that have achieved this status so it is a massive achievement for South Coast Cycling club and something to be commended.
A STARCLUB is a well-run club where quality coaches and officials work alongside valued volunteers in a safe and welcoming environment.

Having well run sporting clubs is such an important asset for the local community and SA Cycling and the wider cycling community. South Coast cycling club provides wonderful opportunities for participation in sport, physical activity, and personal development, as well as providing social connections for young families.

Sport serves as a catalyst for community gatherings, bringing people together for play, talk and shared experiences and this is very evident at South Coast Cycling clubs summer track racing and training sessions held at Edwardstown Velodrome which contributes to the development of strong, connected communities.

South Coast Cycling has developed a strong volunteer base of officials and coaches to help ensure we can offer valuable cycling events and training sessions where there is strong support from local cyclist, club coaches, parents and families.

SCC has a Club Handbook for track cyclists to assist riders, parents and supporters, as well a clear strategic plan to help guide the future of the club and ensure its sustainability. The club has adopted a range of policies and procedures which help to make the running of the club as smooth as possible as well as ensure a safe, welcoming and friendly environment.

ACTIVE FOR LIFE
All South Australians enjoying lives enriched through regular participation in active recreation and sport

Connect with ORS & SASI:
ORS web site – www.ors.sa.gov.au
SASI web site – www.sasi.sa.gov.au
Sports Vouchers – www.sportsvouchers.sa.gov.au
STARCLUB – www.recsport.sa.gov.au/starclub
V-Star – www.recsport.sa.gov.au/v-star
ORS FaceBook – www.facebook.com/SARecandSport
SASI FaceBook – www.facebook.com/SASInews
ORS&SASI YouTube Channel – https://www.youtube.com/user/ORSSASI

 

Result of Cyclo Sportif at Snapper Point

The event was held in lovely sunny conditions, although a breeze was making it harder for the riders. I think the riders enjoyed the rider and why not on this scenic part of the coast.

Results here

SCC members representing South Australia

SCC is very proud of our club members chosen to represent South Australia at the upcoming track championships.

Steph Morton & Rikki Belder for the National Track Championships in Adelaide.

Lewis Walker, Elliott Walker, Brooklyn Vonderwall and Noah Davies chosen for the Junior Track Championships in Launceston.

Good luck all – we will be watching.