Latest Results

South Coast Cycling Friday TRACK RACING at Edwardstown Velodrome 6/12/2019.

Heart Starter Senior A & B – L. Walker, D. Radzikiewicz, D. Drake, D. Bottrill.
Heart Starter Senior C & D – D. Goldfinch, R. Landman, C. Warren, D. Milne.
Heart  Starter Junior 1  – J. Currie, E. Coulter, C. Warren.
Heart Starter Junior 2 – N. Crick, O. Hofer, A. Kelly, A. Schmidke.
Heart Starter Junior 3 – G.  Mahney, A. Corbett, L. Underwood, B. Stewart.
Heart Starter Junior 4 – L. Schmidtke, R. Underwood, P. Earl.
Little Trackies  – M. Hennessy.

Senior  A & B Grade  Handicap  – D. Drake, M. Young, M. Schmidke, S. Hennessy.
Senior  C & D Handicap – G. Warren, P. May, D. Milne, D. Goldfinch.
Junior Handicap – H. Blackburn, A. Kelly, N. Crick, A. Schmidke.
Junior Handicap – P. Earl, M. Hennessy, L. Schmidtke, B. Stewart.

Italian Pursuit Senior  Team
02:18.55 – G. Warren, P. May, R. Landman, J. Kelly, D. Bottrill, M. Young, D. Drake.
02:12.70 – D. Milne, D. Goldfinch, S. Hennessy, D. Radzikiewicz, M. Schmidke, L. Walker, L. Walker.
Junior  Team Italian Pursuit
01:26.01 – A. Kelly, H. Blackburn, N. Crick, C. Warren.
01:23.32 – O. Hofer, A. Schmidke, E. Coulter, J. Currie.
Junior  Team Italian Pursuit .
01:39.12 – L. Schmidtke, P. Earl, L. Underwood, G.  Mahney.
01:34.30 – R. Underwood, B. Stewart, A. Corbett, O. Hofer.

Senior  Madison Time Trial – M Young & D Drake 1:13.8, G Warren &  L Walker 1:17.4, J Kelly & M Schmidke 1:17.9, D Bottrill. & D Goldfinch 1:19.8, D Milne &  D Radzikiewicz 1:21.9, S Hennessy. & P May 1:21.9.
Junior Time Trial – M. Hennessy – 1:46.68, J. Currie – 43.19, C. Warren – 43.46, A. Kelly – 44.74.
E. Coulter – 45.18, A. Corbett – 46.53, N. Crick – 46.96, O. Hofer – 47.37, A. Schmidke – 47.46.
A. Schmidke – 47.46, H. Blackburn – 47.87, G.  Mahney – 48.31, B. Stewart – 49.49, L. Schmidtke – 50.44. L. Schmidtke – 50.44, L. Underwood – 52.27, R. Underwood – 54.55, P. Earl – 1:02.56.

Senior  Handicapped  Elimination Race ( 2 Free Laps) – M. Schmidke, J. Kelly, J. Currie, C. Warren.
Junior Scratch 3 laps – A. Corbett, G.  Mahney, L. Underwood, B. Stewart.
Junior Scratch 4 laps – N. Crick, A. Kelly, A. Schmidke, O. Hofer.

South Coast Cycling club need more official at club racing on Friday nights.

Currently the Level 1 Course consists of completing a Workbook then gaining practical experience in various roles at Road and Track before a practical assessment undertaken by Susan Mitchell, Kimberley Conte or Lyle Baird.

The work book is attached. You can also access the latest CA Technical Regulations on the CA website.

https://cycling.org.au/about-ca/rules-policies – this links to all disciplines
Current – Technical Regulations – June 2019 – FINAL.pdf
Inside UCI, Constitution and Regulations – then link to the relevant section. regulations –

If you are interested in being involved please email the club and we will be able to help you get started and assist in competing the workbook and practical experience before undertaking the assessment.

Level 1 Commissaire Workbook

Level 1 Commissaire Assessment Tool and Code of Behaviour

Club Fundraiser

South Coast Cycling is selling the Entertainment Book/Mobile as a fundraiser

Our Online Order Page link, Here