Latest Results

South Coast Cycling Friday TRACK RACING 23 Oct 2020.

Heart Starter Senior A & B – B. McIntyre, J. Currie, D. Goldfinch, C. Warren.
Heart Starter Senior  D – G. Warren, S. Harris, P. Fountas, A. Braithwaite.
Heart  Starter Junior 1  – J. Currie, C. Warren, E. Green.
Heart Starter Junior 3 – L. McInnes, S. McInnes, M. Evens.

Time Trial – C. Warren – 41.53, J. Currie – 42.08, E. Green – 44.87, L. McInnes – 50.10, M. Evens – 51.08, S. McInnes – 53.12.

Senior    Grade  Handicap  – C. Warren, D. Goldfinch, E. Green, B. McIntyre.
Senior  D Handicap – T. May, S. Harris, P. Fountas, L. Fleming.
Junior Handicap – S. McInnes, L. McInnes, M. Evens.

Italian Pursuit Senior  Team
01:29.75 – T. May, A. Braithwaite, G. Warren, B. McIntyre.
01:29.37 – P. Fountas, L. Fleming, S. Harris, D. Goldfinch.
Junior  Team Italian Pursuit
01:07.49 – S. McInnes, M. Evens, J. Currie.
01:06.30 – L. McInnes, C. Warren, E. Green.

Senior Grade Motor Pace – B. McIntyre, J. Currie, D. Goldfinch, C. Warren.
Senior D Grade  Motor Pace – P. Fountas, G. Warren, A. Braithwaite, L. Fleming.
Junior Motor Pace   – L. McInnes, S. McInnes, M. Evens.

Latest Results

South Coast Cycling   Friday TRACK RACING    9/10/2020.

Heart Starter Senior A B & C – J. Koop ,D. Radzikiewicz ,D. Drake ,B. McIntyre.
Heart Starter Senior D – V. Birks ,N. HUME – PHILLIPS   ,G. Warren ,P. Fountas.
Heart  Starter Junior 1  – J. Currie ,N. Crick ,I. Beggs ,C. Warren.
Heart Starter Junior 4 – S. Lennon ,L. McInnes ,S. McInnes .

Senior    Grade  Handicap  – D. Drake ,D. Goldfinch ,M. Young ,B. McIntyre.
Senior  D Grade Handicap – L. Fleming ,P. Fountas ,G. Warren ,T. May.
Junior Handicap – G. Mahney ,C. Warren ,J. Currie ,N. Crick.
Junior Handicap – S. McInnes ,L. McInnes ,S. Lennon .

Italian Pursuit Senior Teams
01:16.06 – J. Kelly ,D. Radzikiewicz ,B. McIntyre ,J. Koop
01:16.50 – M. Young ,D. Drake ,D. Goldfinch ,J. Currie
Italian Pursuit Senior  Team
01:03.95 – P. Fountas ,L. Fleming ,N. HUME – PHILLIPS
01:00.41 – T. May ,V. Birks ,G. Warren
Junior  Team Italian Pursuit .
01:29.43 – S. McInnes ,S. Lennon ,I. Beggs ,J. Currie
01:27.52 – L. McInnes ,N. Crick ,C. Warren ,G. Mahney      .

Time Trial S. Lennon – 49.86 ,L. McInnes – 50.33 ,S. McInnes – 55.57  ,C. Warren – 40.84. J. Currie – 41.23, N. Crick – 42.65 ,I. Beggs – 47.46 ,G. Mahney – 52.38 .

Senior Grade  Scratch – J. Koop ,D. Drake ,M. Young ,B. McIntyre.
Senior D Grade Scratch – V. Birks ,N. HUME – PHILLIPS   ,G. Warren ,P. Fountas.
Junior Scratch Race – N. Crick ,J. Currie ,C. Warren ,I. Beggs.

Latest Results

South Coast Cycling Oct 5 2020 Carnival Results

EVENT 8. SR A Grade  –  Heart Starter  –  5 laps   –  1st,  Lewis WALKER,  2nd,  Jarrod CURRIE,  3rd,  Tim LENNON.
EVENT 7.  SR B Grade  –  Heart Starter  –  5 laps   –  1st,  David HOLMES,  2nd,  James KELLY,  3rd,  Dale GOLDFINCH.
EVENT 6. SR D Grade  –  Heart Starter  – 4 laps   –  1st,  Shane HARRIS,  2nd,  Grant WARREN,  3rd,  Trevor EARL.
EVENT 5. JR A Grade  –  Heart Starter  –  4 laps  –  1st,  Niel VAN NIEKERK,  2nd,  Wil HOLMES,  3rd,  Nathan CRICK.
EVENT 4. JR B Grade  –  Heart Starter   –  4 laps   –  1st,  Sophie LIEBEKNECHT,  2nd,  Darcy GREENWOOD,  3rd,  Inneke BEGGS.
EVENT 3.   JR C Grade  –  Time Trial  –  1 lap   –  Sophie LENNON  –  49.10,  Peter EARL  –  52.10,  Cooper BEGGS  –  56.00,  Madelyn BEGGS  –  56.94
EVENT 2. JR D Grade  –  Time Trial  –  1 lap   –  Lawson MCINNES  –  52.07,  Alec HUME – PHILLIPS  – 54.04, Siena MCINNES  –  54.32,  Emma VAN NIEKERK  –  58.16
EVENT 1.   Junior  Little Trackies  Time Trial   –  1 Lap   –  Daniel FULTON  –  1:01.42,  Miles HENNESSY  –  1:42.31.

EVENT 13c Sr  A Grade Handicap   –  1 laps   –  1st,  Dan DRAKE,  2nd,  Bryan MCINTYRE,  3rd,  David RADZIKIEWICZ.
EVENT 13b Sr  B Grade Handicap   –  1 laps    –  1st,  Heather MAY,  2nd,  Lizanne FOX,  3rd,  Riaan LANDMAN.
EVENT 13a Sr D Grade Handicap   –  1 laps  –  1st,  Therese MAY,  2nd,  LeeAnn Flemming,  3rd,  Paul FOUNTAS.
EVENT 11. Jr B Grade Handicap  –  2 laps  –  1st,  Codi WINTER,  2nd,  Gabrielle MAHNEY,  3rd,  Sophie LIEBEKNECHT.
EVENT 10. Jr C Grade Handicap  –  1 lap  –  1st,  Cooper BEGGS,  2nd,  Madelyn BEGGS,  ,  Peter EARL.
EVENT 9. Trackies ,  Jr  D  Grade Handicap  –   1 lap   –  1st,  Miles HENNESSY,  2nd,  Siena MCINNES,  3rd,  Daniel FULTON.

EVENT 17. Sr B &  A  Grade Italian Pursuit
FRONT STRAIGHT TEAM  –  2:10.29,  Riaan LANDMAN,  Heather MAY,  David RADZIKIEWICZ,  Bryan MCINTYRE,  Tim LENNON,  Jarrod CURRIE,  Lewis WALKER.
BACK STRAIGHT TEAM  –  2:28.55,  James KELLY,  Michael YOUNG,  Steve Sabine,  Dale GOLDFINCH,  Dan DRAKE,  Lizanne FOX,  David HOLMES.
EVENT 16. Sr D Grade Italian Pursuit
FRONT STRAIGHT TEAM  –  1:13.25Paul FOUNTAS,  Shane HARRIS,  LeeAnn Flemming
BACK STRAIGHT TEAM  –  1:08.19Therese MAY,  Grant WARREN,  Trevor EARL.
EVENT 15. Jr B & A  Grade Italian Pursuit
FRONT STRAIGHT TEAM  –  3:01.35Angus CORBETT,  Gabrielle MAHNEY,  Inneke BEGGS,  Ewan LANDMAN,  Cooper WARREN,  Connor DOYLE,  Markus BURDEN,  Jacob CURRIE.
BACK STRAIGHT TEAM  –  3:00.55,  Codi WINTER,  Annabelle KELLY,  Darcy GREENWOOD,  Sophie LIEBEKNECHT,  Nathan CRICK,  Kalan Tucker,  Binuk KULATHUNGA,  Wil HOLMES, Niel VAN NIEKERK.
EVENT 14. Jr Trackies,  D & C Grade Italian Pursuit
FRONT STRAIGHT TEAM  –  2:22.79,  Daniel FULTON,  Peter EARL,  Lawson MCINNES,  Alec HUME – PHILLIPS,  Cooper BEGGS.
BACK STRAIGHT TEAM  –  2:29.93,  Miles HENNESSY,  Alex,  Madelyn BEGGS,  Emma VAN NIEKERK,  Sophie LENNON,  Siena MCINNES.

EVENT 22. Sr Handicap   –  3 laps  –  1st,  Michael YOUNG,  2nd,  Lizanne FOX,  3rd,  Jarrod CURRIE.
EVENT 21. Jr A / B Grade Wheelrace  –  3 laps  –  1st,  Kalan Tucker,  2nd,  Wil HOLMES,  3rd,  Connor DOYLE.
EVENT 20. JR C Grade  –  Scratch Race  –  3 laps   –  1st,  Peter EARL,  2nd,  Madelyn BEGGS,  3rd,  Sophie LENNON.
EVENT 19. JR D Grade  –  Scratch Race   –  3 laps   –  1st,  Emma VAN NIEKERK,  2nd,  Alec HUME – PHILLIPS,  3rd,  Siena MCINNES.

EVENT 30. SR A Grade  –  Scratch Race 14 laps    –  1st,  Lewis WALKER,  2nd,  Jarrod CURRIE,  3rd,  Dan DRAKE.
EVENT 29. SR B Grade  –  Scratch Race 10 laps    –  1st,  Lizanne FOX,  2nd,  David HOLMES,  3rd,  Dale GOLDFINCH.
EVENT 28.   SR D Grade  –  Scratch Race 6 laps    –  1st,  Nick HUME – PHILLIPS,  2nd,  Paul FOUNTAS,  3rd,  Trevor EARL.
EVENT 27. JR A Grade  –   Scratch Race 6 laps    –  1st,  Wil HOLMES,  2nd,  Niel VAN NIEKERK,  3rd,  Jacob CURRIE.
EVENT 26. JR B Grade  –  Scratch Race 6 laps   –  1st,  Darcy GREENWOOD,  2nd,  Sophie LIEBEKNECHT,  3rd,  Codi WINTER.EVENT 24.  JR D & C Grade  –  Scratch Race 3 laps   –  1st,  Emma VAN NIEKERK,  2nd,  Alec HUME – PHILLIPS,  3rd,  Madelyn BEGGS.
EVENT 23. Trackies Scratch – 2 Lap –  1st,  Daniel FULTON,  2nd,  Alex,  3rd,  Miles HENNESSY.

Senior A Grade  Points  –  1st,  Lewis WALKER,  2nd,  Dan DRAKE,  3rd,  Jarrod CURRIE.
Senior B Grade Points  –  1st,  Lizanne FOX,  2nd,  David HOLMES,  3rd,  Dale GOLDFINCH.
Senior D Grade Points  –  1st,  Paul FOUNTAS,  2nd,  Trevor EARL,  3rd,  Shane HARRIS.
Jr A Grade Points             1st-Wil HOLMES           2nd-Niel VAN NIEKERK             3rd-Kalan Tucker
Jr B Grade Points              1st-Sophie LIEBEKNECHT  2nd-Darcy GREENWOOD  3rd-Codi WINTER
Jr C Grade Points             1st-Madelyn BEGGS         2nd-Peter EARL  3rd-Sophie LENNON
Jr D Grade Points             1st-Emma VAN NIEKERK 2nd-Siena MCINNES        3rd-Alec HUME-PHILLIPS

Season Information Night & Dust off the Bike

Season Information Night & Dust off the Bike for Monday,s Carnival
Friday 2 October

  • Edwardstown Velodrome
  • Dust off the Bike for Monday’s Carnival Track Session
  • 5 pm – 6.30 blow the dust off the legs as well
  • Information Session 7pm

Info Session – Please let the club know via email at email@southcoastcycling.org.au by Monday 21 Sept
if you/family wish to order a meal at the Edwardstown Club.

(We need 40/50 people to ensure the kitchen/bar opens for us – so please RSVP ASAP )

 

2020-21 SEASON OPENER “BACK to the TRACK DAY”

Monday 5 October
Edwardstown Velodrome
10.00am – 2.00pm
Highlights on the Program of events include;
Scratch races, handicaps and all the usual fun events that E’Town is famous for.   All ages and abilities are catered for.
Come and help us celebrate the start of the new season.

Entries

Category Nomination Fee
Senior (Open, U19, Masters) $25
Junior (Racing) $15
Little Trackies (Participation Events) $5 (must have CA Kidz Licence)

Little Trackies – Please use “Junior Participation” entry category to trigger $5 pricing.
https://entryboss.cc/races/5471
All Nominations Close 11.59pm Friday 2nd October 2020