2024 Junior Tour

Start list & Results will be posted here as they are available.

End of the Edwardstown Track Season 2023-2024- Awards and Thankyou’s

South Coast Series Winners  2024
Juniors
Maggie Evans, Torah Ferguson, Seth Harrison

Seniors
A Grade, Dan Drake, David Radz, Bryan McIntyre
B/C Grade, Jeremy Austin, Owen Lloyd, Matthew Agius
D Grade, Paul Fountas, Anthony Braithwaite, Grant Warren

Paul Fountas Consistency Award

BIG GEAR AWARD
Seniors, 1st Dan Drake, 2nd Paul Fountas, 3rd Anthony Braithwaite, 4th David Radz, 
5th Grant Warren, 6th Bryan McIntyre, 7th Cooper Warren,  8th Owen Lloyd,
9th Jeremy Austin, 10th Ted Wyeld.

Juniors
Alec Hume Phillips, Seth Harrison, Maggie Evans, Torah Ferguson.

SCC 2023/2024 Season

 

Grants South Coast Cycling 2023/24
City of Marion – Sunshade at the bike shed – Veranda $10,000
Active Club Grant -Club polo shirts $1,500
City of Onkaparinga – Community Event $2,805.00 and $1150 in-kind support

Junior Consistency, Alec Hume-Phillips.
Junior Encouragement Award, Robert Lloyd, Jai Teg.
Senior Consistency Award, Dan Drake.
Senior Encouragement Awards, Anthony Braithwaite.
South Coast Cycling Cyclist of the Year, Grant Warren.
Competed his coaching course and coaches juniors on Monday and  as well as setting them up on bikes , assists with coaching on Wednesday seniors group , here at the track early to open the shed and put out the signs, bbq gear on race night, and at the track on open days early to sweep the track. At racing is always happy to help out with bike repairs between and before races, sets up the BBQ , will cook sausages between races, Happy to tell everyone a joke and join in the fun of racing helping new comers with the events explaining the races.
Overall a great club member and volunteer and racer at Edwardstown.

Special award – Yoda Award – “Always pass on what you have learned.”, Paul Fountas.
He has  raced every week this season and share his advise to both juniors and seniors with so many years of racing and so  much knowledge and experience in  track racing, its  so great to see you share this with the Edwardstown group of riders.
You are always happy to help riders with race tactics and advise on how to race events as well as lending race gear to juniors for big events and you have given so much gear to the club to help the club bike supplies.

Sheep Station Award. David Radz.

Thankyou to Sponsor
Paul Fountas
Ruth (Jeremy) Austin
Niel Van Niekerk (Velo Pro)
Payneham Cycling Club

Thankyou to all the BBQ volunteers and specially to our members that give up racing to volunteer to cook the bbq, thanks to members who  purchased the BBQ supplies , thanks for those who help out at our Open events ( Liz and Lee Anne ) and  just to name a few of our regular bb cooks – Thank you
Grant and Cooper Warren
Jarrod and Jacob Currie
Bryan McIntyre
Nick Alec Hume-Phillips

Thank you to club coaches for Monday night juniors, Monday Any women any bike and for the Wednesday senior training nights – Thank you
Grant Warren, Bryan McIntyre, Tim Lennon, Mic Young, David Radz
Lee Anne Fleming – Any women any bike.
Elizabeth Green – Foundation program.
Luke Wright – Foundation program.

Thank you for the Derrney riders (scooter), David Radz, Anthony Braithwaite

Thank you to the sports med
Members that have come every week for the safety of the everyone

Thank you to the club official at Open events, Lorraine Schutz.

 Thank you to the Edwardstown Gate Keeper at the open events
Susan & Andrew Gooley

Thank you to the Edwardstown offline handicapper at open events, Sean Hennessy

 Thank you to the club officials
Ken Gooding
Roger Blackwell
Catherine Braithwaite

Reminder

 

Juniors and Volunteers

SCC Junior Tour
20th & 21st April 2024
Southern Vales region amongst McLaren Vales Vineyards
all information is on the club website
https://southcoastcycling.org.au/

NOMINATIONS ARE ON ENTRYBOSS HERE and close Thu, 18 Apr 2024 11:29 PM ACST

Adelaide Cup on Wheels & Interclub Carnival Results

South Coast Cycling 11 Mar 2024 Adelaide Cup on Wheels & Interclub Carnival Results from Edwardstown Velodrome

EVENT 1.  Junior Time Trial 1 Lap  –  H Lace  –  39.09,  S Bakker  –  41.42,  S Harrison  –  41.79,  T Ferguson  –  46.41,  A Hume – Phillips  –  47.02,  M Evans  –  49.27,  R Lloyd  –  51.21.

EVENT 4.  Senior A Grade Heart Starter 5 Laps  –  1st,  D Radzikiewicz,  2nd,  B Mcintyre,  3rd,  M Buckley.
EVENT 3.  Senior B Grade Heart Starter 5 Laps  –  1st,  C Warren,  2nd,  O Lloyd,  3rd,  M Agius.
EVENT 2.  Senior D Grade Heart Starter 4 Laps  –  1st,  G Warren,  2nd,  A Braithwaite,  3rd,  P Fountas.
EVENT 5. Junior Heart Starter  4 laps   –  1st,  H Lace,  2nd,  S Bakker,  3rd,  S Harrison.

EVENT 6.  Interclub Italian Pursuit   Senior
FRONT STRAIGHT TEAM  –  1:19.97,  B Mcintyre,  A Braithwaite,  R Lam.
BACK STRAIGHT TEAM  –  1:29.12,  G Warren,  M Bakker,  P Fountas.
EVENT 7.  Interclub Italian Pursuit   Senior
FRONT STRAIGHT TEAM  –  1:41.03D Gomer,  D Gomer,  M Agius,  J Austin,  M Bakker.
BACK STRAIGHT TEAM  –  1:35.56,  T Ferguson,  O Lloyd,  C Warren,  M Buckley,  D Radzikiewicz.
EVENT 8.  Interclub Italian Pursuit  Junior
FRONT STRAIGHT TEAM  –  1:03.88 – R Lloyd,  S Bakker,  H Lace.
BACK STRAIGHT TEAM  –  1:09.74 – M Evans,  T Ferguson,  S Harrison.

EVENT 10. Interclub  Senior Handicap 1 lap – 1st, G Warren, 2nd, P Fountas, 3rd, C Warren.
EVENT 9. Interclub  Junior  Handicap 1 lap  – 1st, A Hume-Phillips, 2nd, M Evans, 3rd, R Lloyd.

Event 11 Senior Pairs Time Trial 2 Lap
D Gomer & M Agius –  1:16.62, R Lam  & M Buckley –  1:20.11,  J Austin & M Bakker  –  1:21.29,  G Warren  & B Mcintyre  –  1:22.80,  P Fountas & D Radzikiewicz  –  1:23.33,  O Lloyd & C Warren  –  1:23.89.
EVENT 12. Junior Pairs Time Trial 2 Lap
H Lace & M Evans  –  1:20.51, T Ferguson& G Warren    –  1:25.64,  R Lloyd & S Bakker  –  1:28.77.

EVENT 13 . Interclub Reverse Pursuit (start with 1 rider then add a rider each lap) 6 laps Time on 5th Rider
FRONT STRAIGHT TEAM  –  4:18.87,  B Mcintyre,  M Buckley,  D Radzikiewicz,  O Lloyd,  C Warren,  G Warren,  S Bakker,  R Lam, R Lloyd.
BACK STRAIGHT TEAM  –  4:24.97,  H Lace,  D Gomer,  M Bakker,  M Agius,  J Austin,  T Ferguson,  P Fountas,  M Evans, A Braithwaite.

EVENT 16. Adelaide Cup on Wheels  Senior Handicap   2 laps   –  1st, J Austin. ,  2nd, D Radzikiewicz . ,  3rd,  B Mcintyre.
EVENT 15. Adelaide Cup on Wheels  Junior Handicap   2 laps   –  1st  –  H Lace,  2nd  –  S Bakker,  3rd  –  T Ferguson.

EVENT 17. Interclub Progressive Motor Pace
Group 1  –  4 Laps  –  1st,  M Evans,  2nd,  G Warren.
Group 2  –  + 5 Laps  –  1st,  O Lloyd,  2nd,  M Agius,  3rd,  C Warren.
Group 3  –  + 6 Laps  –  1st,  D Radzikiewicz,  2nd,  B Mcintyre,  3rd,  M Buckley.

Interclub Championship Results
Gold Medals – South Coast Cycling – 95 pts
Silver Medals – Norwood Cycling Club   – 12pts
Bronze Medal – Mt Gambier Cycling Club – 7 Pts
Bronze Medal – Port Adelaide Cycling Club 3 Points

Latest Results 8 Mar

South Coast Cycling – South Coast Series (week 3) 8 Mar 2024. Edwardstown Velodrome

Heart Starter Senior A – D. Drake, D. Radzikiewicz, M. Young, B. Mcintyre.
Heart Starter Senior B & C – O. Lloyd, S. Bakker, M. Agius, M. Bakker.
Heart Starter  – G. Warren, A. Braithwaite, M. Evans, P. Fountas.

Pairs Time Trial – S Bakker &  M Agius 1:16.88, P Fountas &  D Drake 1:17.73, G Warren. & B Mcintyre 1:18.86, M Evans. & M Young 1:22.05, O Lloyd. & M. Bakker 1:24.18, A Braithwaite & D Radzikiewicz. 1:27.18.

Handicap 1 Lap – M. Evans, P. Fountas, M. Young.

Lap Consistence Race – S Bakker &  M Agius 0.55sec, M Evans &  M Young 1.01sec, O Lloyd. & M Bakker 1.02sec, D Radzikiewicz. & A Braithwaite 1.52 sec, G. Warren & B. Mcintyre 3.36sec, P. Fountas & D. Drake 3.7sec.

All In Handicap 3 Lap – D. Drake, D. Radzikiewicz, B. Mcintyre, O. Lloyd.

Senior Motor Pace – D. Drake, D. Radzikiewicz, B. Mcintyre, M. Young.
Senior Motor Pace – O. Lloyd, M. Agius, S. Bakker, M. Bakker.
Mixed Grade Motor Pace – M. Evans, P. Fountas.

.

Bike Shed Veranda

It has taken some time to get the design & planning permission
but at last South Coast Cycling has now
with a big  Thanks to
City of Marion Community Council grant ,
JSM Carports & Verandahs / Nick and his team
we have a veranda to give some shade in front of the bike shed.